Multiple Teams · 2021 FHSAA State Track Meet


Windermere High School Track and Field

2021 FHSAA Class 4A Track and Field Finals

May 7, 2021 – May 8, 2021

Student Athletes and Parent/Guardians,

Congratulations for such an amazing accomplishment as you have advanced to the FHSAA Class 4A State Championships to be held May 8, 2021 at the University of North FL. You have had an amazing run but we still need to finish the job at hand. Below please see the student athletes who have advanced and the travel schedule for Friday May 7, 2021.

Also, because of COVID parents will have to bring their student athletes to the track meet. And if they are staying overnight (Preferred) they will have to remain with you.

Important Information:

Athletes with Automatic Bids to State Meet:

Regional Champion Ryan Flournoy, Javelin

Regional Champion Katie Ranck, 800m Run

Regional Champion Amari Sims, 300m Hurdles

Regional Runner up Boys 4×400: Stone Rivers, Nas White, Rosario Noto, Maurice Hill

Regional Runner up Girls 4×800: Katie Ranck, Lauren Minor, Jaden Badillo-Ryan, Kaelynn Fitos

Athletes with At Large Bids:

Emma Harris, High Jump

Nas White, Triple Jump

Stone Rivers, Long Jump

4x100m Relay: Miles Todd, Nas White, Rosario Noto, Stone Rivers

 

Alternates that will need to travel:

4×800 Alt: Lauren Perkins, Madeleine Emperic

4×100 Alt: Sage Limon, Julian Elam

4×400 Alt: Miles Todd, Sage Limon

 

Traveling Athletes:

  1. Amari Sims
  2. Emma Harris
  3. Katie Ranck
  4. Jaden Badillo-Ryan
  5. Lauren Minor
  6. Kaelynn Fitos
  7. Lauren Perkins (Alt)
  8. Madeleine Emperic (Alt)
  9. Ryan Flournoy
  10. Nas White
  11. Stone Rivers
  12. Rosario Noto
  13. Maurice Hill
  14. Mile Todd
  15. Saige Limon (Alt)
  16. Julian Elem (Alt)

 

Travel Itinerary: Revised 5/4/21

Friday May 7, 2021

11:15AM: Coaches and Athletes (w/parents) arrival at Scott Pine Park  as staging area for a 11:30AM departure for St. Augustine, FL

1PM: Lunch in St. Augustine, FL (TBD)

3:00PM: Shakeout at Atlantic Coast High School with St. Thomas ( 9735 R G Skinner Pkwy Jax, FL 32256)

6:00PM: Team Dinner: TBD, team meeting to follow (Short talk with former Windermere State Finalist)

Coaches Hotel: Courtyard by Marriott Jacksonville Butler Boulevard,

4670 S Lenoir Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32216 (904) 296-2828

 

Saturday May 8, 2021

10:30AM: Team Breakfast, Beach location TBD w/short team meeting

12:30PM: Depart for Team Camp at UNF

1:00PM: Team Walkthrough of UNF Venue (Short Talk with former Windermere State Finalist)

2021 Track and Field Finals Competition Schedule: https://fhsaa.com/sports/2021/4/1/TRACK_Event%20Schedule.aspx

2021 Track and Field Finals Competition Ticket Location:

https://www.ticketreturn.com/prod2/team.asp?sponsorid=14887#.YI6lkLVKg2x